Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE:

In the course of your use of the Site and/or the Services, Amuze Group Sdn Bhd (“Company”, “we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, process and/or disclose your personal data (as defined under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”)) in accordance with this personal data notice and privacy policy (“Policy”).

  1. This Policy serves to inform you how your personal data will be collected, stored, processed, used and managed by us. If you disclose personal data to a third party other than us, this Policy will not apply and you will be subject to personal data notice of that third party (if any).
  2. This Policy shall apply to you and shall form part of the Site’s Terms of Use. In the event of any consistency between this Policy and the Terms of Use, this Policy shall prevail only in matters relating to the protection of your personal data.
  3. The personal data about you that we may process include your name, national registration identity card no. or any form of identification number, contact particulars (including your address, email address, and your phone number), transaction and payment data, bank account details, photographs and such other information which may identify you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by us from time to time.
  4. We may collect personal data about you through the following sources including:
    • When you contact us via e-mail, telephone or by any other means of contact;
    • When you apply to us to open an Account or for the use of the Services;
    • When we provide you with access to Services provided by us (data collected may include data about your Account, progressions in the Services, IP address, device ID, name, type, OS, advertising ID, MAC address, IMEI, CPU, language and the type of browser, and general location data);
    • Third party applications/contractors when linked with the Services (such as access through Facebook, Twitter, Game Center, Google Play or Apple Store) including data to fight cheating such as refund abuse, data from payment methods & processors and data for advertising and analytics purposes;
    • When you use or interact with SDK that may be available on our services for users, such as third-party social media widgets, share buttons, and/or login mechanisms, these features may include SDK from Google, Facebook, Twitter or other platforms (if any) and please note it should be subject to their respective privacy policies;
    • When you participate in a promotion, survey or competition;
    • When you visit our Site or use any features and services on, or through, our Site;
    • When you visit our Site, your device and browser may automatically disclose certain information (such as device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connecting to a website and other technical communications information), some of which may constitute personal data;
    • Other data you choose to give us (such as data about lost account identification, hacking prevention, consumer services, service maintenance, technical support and surveys, including but not limited to your age, gender, general hobbies and interests, game play interests and habits, browser and device information, game-related preferences and/or data collected through automated electronic interactions and application usage data);
    • When you submit your resume/CV to us for a job application.
  5. We process your personal data, including any additional information that you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes, which may include but not limited to (“Purposes”):-
    • providing, improving, or facilitating the provision of goods or services available through the Site to you and our Services;
    • communicating with you and responding to your enquiries relating to the use of the Site and Services;
    • providing you information relating to our products and services and/or products and services of our Related Corporation including promotional and marketing material;
    • conducting our internal activities, internal market surveys and trend analysis;
    • investigations relating to anti-money laundering, User due diligence or other internal or regulatory requirements; and/or;
    • analyze and manage the Services for system administration, user service, security, fraud-detection, check the authenticity of an account owner, archival and/or backup purposes;
    • correct bugs or errors, improve our services and respond to customer desires and preferences, including language and location customization, personalized help and instructions, and other responses;
    • verify and confirm payment;
    • to personalise your experience, keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, provide software verification, upgrades and administration, notify special events and offer other data pertaining to our Services;
    • track your process across our Site(s) and applications to verify that you are not a bot and to optimize our services;
    • such other purposes as may be related to the foregoing.
  6. If you choose not to provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to our processing of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our Services.
  7. If you do not wish to have any information on you used in any of the aforesaid manner, please notify us using the contact details stated below. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, you can click on and unsubscribe the link in the emails to remove your address from our emailing list.
  8. In addition to us and/or our affiliates, other parties may also access your personal data in the following situations. You acknowledge that you have foreseen and agreed to the occurrence of such disclosure when you provide your personal data.
  9. Other users may, for example in a group related activity in the Services, see your in-game activities. Other users may also see your display data and read the messages you have posted on or through the Site and Services. You confirm that the Services may also include message boards, communities, forums, and/or other chat areas, where users may exchange ideas or communicate with other users and you acknowledge that any data you posted to any communication area is publicly viewable. We strongly recommend that all users avoid posting personal or sensitive data at any time.
  10. We may provide certain portion of your personal data to judicial or administrative authorities as so requested. Besides, we may disclose certain portion of your personal data within a strictly limited scope of recipients when we reasonably think it is necessary to protect us, our users or a portion of the public.
  11. We reserve the right to disclose your personal data in the cases if we, in our good faith, believe that disclosing such data is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against you, if (a) you are violating any agreements between us, such as the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy or otherwise damage us; (b) you are infringing third parties’ rights and interests (including but not limited to intellectual property rights); and/or (c) we believe that it is necessary to prevent fraud or other illegal activities.
  12. We work with a number of (if any) social media contractors, advertising serving contractors, analyzing contractors, payment contractors, fraud-detection contractors and other third-party contractors on or through our Services. We do not sell your personal data and only share non-personally identifiable, aggregated, and public data with third parties. Said contractors may use cookies, web beacons, and/or other tracking technologies to collect or receive data about you. For example, users will be required to provide additional data to third party payment contractors to verify and confirm payments. Such third-party payment contractors may collect, process, retain your data to process payments and resolve subsequent payment disputes and inquiries. We may also receive, process and store the provided information from you and/or such third-party payment contractors to confirm payment, record purchase history and/or protect our legitimate interest when resolving subsequent payment disputes and inquiries.
  13. Please be aware that we cannot control the activities of such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they adhere to the same privacy policy as we do.
  14. You may request for access to and/or correction of your personal data and to contact us with any enquiries or complaints in respect of the use of your personal data as follows:
    E-mail address:  amuzegroup.ad@royal-mania.com
    In respect of your right to access and/or correct your personal data and in accordance with the PDPA, we have the right to:

    • charge a prescribed fee for processing your request for access to and/or correction of your personal data; and
    • refuse your request for access to and/or correction of your personal data for the reasons permitted under the PDPA and/or applicable laws.
  15. Your hereby understand and agree that we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, whether located within or outside of Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes, which shall include but not limited to:
    • any User in which you may have transacted with through the site in respect of the acquisition or provisions of goods and services;
    • governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies;
    • our Related Corporation;
    • our third party providers, including but not limited to information technology service providers, data entry service providers, insurance providers, professional advisors and auditors; and
    • any such third party as may be requested or authorised by you.Your hereby understand and agree that we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, whether located within or outside of Malaysia, for any of the above Purposes, which shall include but not limited to:

    Except as provided hereinabove and as required by law, we will not make available your personal data to third parties without your consent.

  16. You further understand and agree that it is your sole responsibility to ensure that the personal data that you have provided to us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date.
  17. Cookies policy:-
    • Cookies are small text files or text identifiers that are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. Your browser sends these cookies back to the Site every time you re-visit the Site, so it can recognize you and can then tailor what you see on the screen. The cookies themselves cannot collect your personal data, or any information or files stored on your computer or device.
    • We use cookies to learn more about the way you interact with our Site and help us to improve your experience when visiting our Site.
    • As a rule, cookies are only used on our Site for the length of your session for the purpose of anonymous, statistical assessments and improving the user-friendliness of this Site. We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.
    • You can disable the use of cookies at any time by changing the settings in your browser. Your browser allows you to choose whether to accept, reject or block the cookies, or to be warned before accepting any cookies. Please refer to the Help function within your browser for further details. If you reject the use of cookies, you will still be able to visit our Site, however this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Site.
  18. Safeguarding information to our Site is important to us. We use systems, policies and procedures to maintain accuracy of information and to protect information from loss, misuse or alteration. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Site cannot guarantee that such precautions would render the Site and its servers immune to security breaches.
  19. We reserve the right to amend, revise or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time at our absolute discretion without prior notice to you. Such amended, revised or modified Policy shall be effective upon publication on this Site.
  20. In the event of conflict between the English and other language versions of this Policy, the English version shall prevail.